CICFF

MONTHLY SELECTION September – October 2022

CICFF

Movie of the month

(October 2022)


CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM
WINNER
Full Moon
Directed by John Vo, Ken Yoffe, Ellen Weisberg
United States

CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Acted by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
Mia Undone
Acted by Luiza Galina
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Acted by Mandy Baker
United States

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography
WINNER
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Cinematographed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
Final Surrender In Love
Directed by Dr. Anil Kumar Mehta
Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States

CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Kaleidoscope Life
Scored by CLARE STEFFEN
United States

CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film
Produced by Edwin R Josue
Philippines

CATEGORY: Best Sound Designing
WINNER
Nameless Natives
Sound Designed by Utsav Mukherjee
India

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Acted by Michael E Bell
United States

CATEGORY: Comedy short
WINNER
Phil Gunderson Teaches Screenwriting
Directed by Nishanth R.
United States

CATEGORY: Crime short
WINNER
The country house and its karma
Directed by Juan Pablo Bornio
Uruguay

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
The country house and its karma
Directed by Juan Pablo Bornio
Uruguay

CATEGORY: Documentary Film
WINNER
The Sculpture
Directed by Wayne Camilleri & Stephan Wellink
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Green Man
Directed by SUBHASH V K
India

Travelling souls of Seoul
Directed by Hazel Hae Myoung Jung
Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
pandemic
Directed by albert bayona
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Down and Out in Vampire Hills
Directed by Craig Railsback
United States

Silent
Directed by Ariana Graph, Ana Roza Cimperman
Slovenia

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
Superheroes
Directed by Rafael de Andrade
Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Full Moon
Directed by John Vo, Ken Yoffe, Ellen Weisberg
United States

MEMORIES senza tempo del cuore
Directed  by amedeo staiano
Italy

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER
Devil’s Delight
Written by Bruce Edward Smith
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
No Address
Written by Julia Verdin, James Papa
United States

The Trap
Written by Nate Scott Plotkin, Nick Ford
United States

Donavan Emery, The Android & Himself
Written by Jesse Dorian
United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
Meri Chidiya (Ray of hope)
Directed by Deepak Satya Prakash Garg
India

CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
Lake Shrine
Directed by Holger Klussmann
Germany

CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature
WINNER
A Chauffeur Love
Directed by Siva R
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEN
Directed by Aranyak Chakrabarty
India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film
WINNER
Salwate
Directed by Amit Vijay
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SPARSH
Directed by THIMMAPPA MARUTI GOLLAR
India

Room 207.night
Directed by Arkava Banerjee
India

  SHES BElAR GALPO
Directed by Krishna Pada Sau
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Istehqaq, The Privilege
Directed  by Isha Chauhan
India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature
WINNER
The Hug of Dark
Directed by Jarmo Juhani Salo
Finland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Final Surrender In Love
Directed by Dr. Anil Kumar Mehta
Netherlands

Stella & Max An Urban Luv Story
Directed by Katharine Cox, Brandon Lee Johnson
United States

CATEGORY: International Short Film
WINNER
Tornado’s tomorrow
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Cognition
Directed by Ravi Ajit Chopra
United Kingdom

The country house and its karma
Directed by Juan Pablo Bornio
Uruguay

DELLA
Directred by Bob  Jones
United States

Aadhaarwad
Directed by Jyoti Dayanand Patil
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Rent a Grandpa
Directed by Ed Vela
United States

Requiem
Directed by Robert Jones
United States

“Depart”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
The country house and its karma
Directed by Juan Pablo Bornio
Uruguay

CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
In a Tamasic World
Directed by Camilla Martini
Italy

CATEGORY:
Postmodern Film
WINNER
Mia Undone
Directed by William Stancik
United States

CATEGORY: Selfie video
WINNER
Diary of a Psychotic cat
Directed by Pavlo Mishchenko
United States

CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER

Who I Am
Written by Jaimy Gardner
United States

CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
Krishna Chaaya
Directed by Pranay Aggarwal
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Phil Gunderson Teaches Screenwriting
Directed by Nishanth R.
United States

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Guató: A Row in Time – Ep4 (Endless paddling) + Eps 5 (The ancient ones) + Ep 8 (The farmer)
Directed by Rico Faissol
Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Philip Gun P.I. – The Revenge
Directed by Allan Gutheim
Sweden

CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
Sugoi Nihon
Directed by Timm Völkner
Germany

CATEGORY: Woman’s Film
The Writer’s Block
Directed by Jiya Kapur
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker
WINNER
Coming Home
Directed by Christopher Du
United States


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *