CICFF

Monthly Selection October- November 2021

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

PARTHENO PANDE MOVIE

Directed by Francesco Esposito

Italy

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

MIRIAM

Directed by Radu Nicolae

Romania

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chiù Funk Mo’

Directed by Davide Comelli

Italy

_

The Boy and The Mountain

Directed by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

Chile

_

What the Hex!

Directed by Akshat Sharma

Singapore

_

CRITICS CHOICE

The Silk Road Walker-Kumarajiva

Directed by Han Hui , Wang Zan

China

_

SCARLET RED

Directed by toon loenders

Belgium

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

STEM CELL

Directed by Giuseppe Di Giorgio

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Killer Christmas Elves

Directed by Joshua B Hall

United States

_

DENE YI’INJETL – THE SCATTERING OF MAN

Directed by Luke Gleeson

Canada

_

CRITICS CHOICE

The Komban Virus

Directed by Canatious  Athipozhiyil

United Kingdom

_

UNINTENTIONHELL

Directed by Balbeer Bahi

United Kingdom

_

Between Two Worlds

Directed by Jax Weiner

Not Specified

_

SELECTED

Hello, World!

Directed by Peter Carellini

United States

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Kythnos Ancestral Memories.Traditional practicies throughout history.

Directed by Ioannis Spiliopoulos

Greece

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One year on – The Essex lorry tragedy

Directed by Paul Kennedy, Hoang Ho

Viet Nam

_

Inertia

Directed by Suravi Tarafdar

India

_

DENE YI’INJETL – THE SCATTERING OF MAN

Directed by Luke Gleeson

Canada

_

CRITICS CHOICE

Psychics

Directed by Ellen Pun, Zevia Tong, Dick Tso and Roger Chow

Hong Kong

_

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

_

America Boxed In

Directed by Casey G. Williams, Ian S. Williams

United States

_

SELECTED

Today’s Kindness

Directed by Bill Grout, Jade Grout

United States

_

Unshackled: The Revision Nov 2021

Directed by Ed Breeding

United States

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Shadows of Magellan

Directed by Per Pegelow

Germany

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I am become Death

Directed by Gloria Trinidad Deocón

Spain

_

PARALYSIS

Directed by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

_

Revisiting T. S. Eliot’s The Waste Land

Directed by Steve Dixon

Singapore

_

CRITICS CHOICE

Histoire d’Une Larme 

Directed by Giovanni Coda

Italy

_

Unearth the landscape

Directed by Johanne Chagnon

Canada

_

OVERLOAD

Directed by Dmitry Kormann

United Kingdom

_

SELECTED

Ek Chalakti Dagar

Directed by Sumel Brar

India

_

I See Everything

Directed by Brad Overbeck

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (FICTION & DOCUMENTARY)

WINNER

Into Temptation

Cinematography by Quinn da Matta

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

ALLiN

Directed by Michał Węgrzyn

Poland

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Into Temptation

Directed by Quinn da Matta

United States

_

OTRU

Directed by Mathivanan Sakthivel

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Implanted (previously Headache)

Edited by Fabien Dufils

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Into Temptation

Edited by Quinn da Matta

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Norma Doesn’t Know She’s Magic

Sound Designing by Francisco Huergo

United States

_

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Hector heat stroke

Directed by MICKE

France

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Glass Rekindlers

Written by Yelitza Prada Breen

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black ink pearl

Written by Ruth Finnegan

Not Specified

_

SELECTED

Betrothed, a Crusades Romance

Written by Ruth Finnegan

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Connect A Creative Response to Climate Change

Directed by Steve Mortimer

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Snowy Christmas

Directed by Dean Sills, Rebecca Sills

United Kingdom

_

Bird of Omen (Pullu)

Directed by Riyaz Raz, Praveen Kelikodan

India

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Silk Road Walker-Kumarajiva

Directed by Michael K.Bell

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Kalli

Directed by Ansh Sirohi

Singapore

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

OTRU

Directed by Mathivanan Sakthivel

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cartas de Amor a un-Torero

Directed by Reyes Caballero

Spain

_

Wings of Freedom

Directed by Arya Jitesh

Spain

_

SELECTED

Wings of Freedom

Directed by Arya Jitesh

India

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Films on Disability Issue

Directed by Dmitry Korman

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bobby

Directed by Amir Jaffer

United States

_

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

SLEEP MY CHILD

Conceptualised by Arpit Gupta

India

_

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Zazongpari

Directed by Martin Helstáb

Hungary

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Killer Christmas Elves

Directed by Joshua B Hall

United States

_

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

The boy with no voice

Directed by Tina Lyngale Bridges

Not Specified

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Everyday Hero

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

I MET FELLINI!

Directed by Domenico Saverni

Italy

_

CRITICS CHOICE

Magic Magic Mirror

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

_

SELECTED

Ek Chalakti Dagar

Directed by Sumel Brar

India

_

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Chiù Funk Mo

Directed by Davide Comelli

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mitski “Working for the Knife”

Directed by Zia Anger

United States

_

THE UNDECIDED

Directed by Patrick Cormack

Ireland

_

SLEEP MY CHILD

Conceptualized by Arpit Gupta

India

_

CRITICS CHOICE

Nightmare

Directed by Ansh Sirohi

India

_

Jagadodharana

Directed by Manjari Chandrashekar

India

_

SELECTED

Freedom Greater Than Love

Directed by Robert Merz

United States

_

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Implanted (previously Headache)

Directed by Fabien Dufils

United States

_

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Dinos At the Feeder

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Everyday Hero

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

The Human Beast

Directed by Javier Campo, Lucio Cruces

Spain

_

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Viyasiduru

Directed by Prabhath Agampodi

Sri Lanka

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OVERLOAD

Directed by Dmitry Kormann

United Kingdom

_

SCARLET RED

Directed by toon loenders

Belgium

_

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

HASHTAG

Directed by Lorena Sopi

Albania

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anagnorisis

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

_

Spring has arrived

Directed by Frank Reyes

Spain

_

Veteran stories

Directed by Shihyun Wang

Taiwan

_

Annabel Lee

Directed by Amy Coop

United Kingdom

_

Mera number kab aayega

Directed by Jayant Inder Gupta

India

_

CRITICS CHOICE

ZERO KILOMETER

Directed by SHAMAS NAWAB SIDDIQUI

India

_

Non-Performer

Directed by Soumya Sarkar

India

_

Manjiri – Flowers of the Basil

Directed by Aishwarya Ramesh Patil, Ruchika Khot

India

_

SELECTED

Into Temptation

Directed by Quinn da Matta

United States

_

Ek Chalakti Dagar

Directed by Sumel Brar

India

_

All that is lost

Directed by Arijit Kundu

India

_

EVERY LIFE MATTERS

Directed by DADHI R PANDEY

India

_

In Bluebell Wood

Directed by Laura Saxon, Laura Ellen Wilson

United Kingdom

_

Chhoti Si Baat

Directed by kabir shah

India

_

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

No Words for Emotion

Written by Nazmus Salehin

Bangladesh

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CRAZY SAL

Written by Robert Factor

United States

_

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

HOT WOOL

Directed by Tony Olsen

New Zealand

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

the nurse’s whistle

Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Triangle

Directed by Péter Engelmann

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Heartbroken Lover

Directed by Ridhima Sharma

India

_

Mother’s Last Show

Directed by ‪Michal Tsur

Israel

_

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Norma Doesn’t Know She’s Magic

Directed by Francisco Huergo

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No One Dies from Divorce Episode #2 High Conflict Divorce

Directed by Joshua B Hall

United States

_

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

360 ° Walking Las Vegas

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

_

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

We Sock -webseries – horror special – The Night of We Sock fright

Directed by Petri Puroaho

Finland

_

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

Mother’s Last Show

Directed by ‪Michal Tsur

Israel

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Everyday Hero

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

Saavi

Directed by Roshni Venugopal

India

_

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

WINNER

S.K.R.

Directed by Carter Stoudt

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Into Temptation

Acted by Juan Manuel Salcito

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Norma Doesn’t Know She’s Magic

Acted by Chris Ogren

United States

_

Forbidden Love

Acted by Jordan Eugene Lane

United States

_

Spring has arrived

Acted by Jose Varela

Spain

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Norma Doesn’t Know She’s Magic

Acted by Francisco Huergo

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Everyday Hero

Acted by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

Implanted (previously Headache)

Acted by Michelle Girolami

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Forbidden Love

Acted by Raj Sen

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Into Temptation

Acted by Tom McLaren

United States

_

UNINTENTIONHELL

Acted by Rez Kabir

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Tossed Out

Acted by Onyx Simpson

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Spring has arrived

Acted by Arjuna Kacsmarezyk

Spain

_

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *