CICFF

 

CICFF

Movie of the month

(November 2022)

CATEGORY: Animated Film
WINNER
A Boy of May
Directed by Seung-il Chon
Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
No War
Acted by Enzo Zelocchi
Italy

CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
Wine, Whiskey and Lullabies
Acted by A.M. Romero
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Who I Am
Acted by Jaimy Rose Gardner
United States

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography

WINNER
The Muse
Cinematographed by Max Karpylev
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Beyond Human: The Last Call
Cinematographed by Rolando Issa and Wes Donalson 
United States

GUNCHAKKAR
Cinematographed by Radheya Anuradha
India

Wine, Whiskey and Lullabies
Directed by Andrew Rankin
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Who I Am
Cinematographed by Andrew Kwork
United States

CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
GUNCHAKKAR
Directed by Advait Satish Dhavale
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Amazons of the XXI Century – Dominatrix
Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy
United States

The Pump-King
Directed by Ethan Joseph Johnson
United Kingdom

No War
Directed by Enzo Zelocchi
Italy

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Beyond Human: The Last Call
Directed by James Matthew Storm
United States

CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER
The Pump-King
Edited by Levi Cole Lewis
United States

CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
No War
Produced by Enzo Zelocchi
Italy

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
Who I Am
Acted by Scott Headland
United States

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actress
WINNER
Who I Am
Acted by Leilani Meninga
United States

CATEGORY: Comedy short
WINNER
A Brush With Death
Directed by Yuval Sol Boker
Israel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The harvest is over.
Directed by JACK MICKE
France

Häagen-Dogz Dating
Directed by Karen Klami
United States

How Cartoons Are Made (director’s cut)
Directed by Scott Jessop
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
The Scientist And The Thief
Directed by Debojyoti Kumar
India

CATEGORY: Crime short
WINNER
GUNCHAKKAR
Directed by Advait Satish Dhavale
India

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
Каша (Решала: брат)
Directed by Alexander Amirov
Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Events at Hemlock Manor
Directed by Katie North
United States

A Dream
Directed by Sishir Mishra
India

Vulnerable
Directed by Adam Bellamy
United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
The Muse
Directed by Max Karpylev
United States

CATEGORY: Documentary Film
WINNER
Finding the Line – An Exploration of Structural Integration
Directed by Aleš Urbanczik, Grzegorz Oleksa
Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Silent Movie Stars
Directed by Bob Jones
United States

LOVE*SING*EMBRACE Among the Mystic Baul Minstrels of India
Directed by Vijali Hamilton
United States

The Pump-King
Directed by Ethan Joseph Johnson
United States

Antyaja Kaal
Directed by Amitava Halder
India

Happy
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

Venice Elsewhere
Directed by Elia Romanelli
Italy

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Nostradamus on Disaster – Quake
Directed by Shihyun Wang
United States

Beyond Human: The Last Call
Directed by James Matthew Storm
United States

Amazons of the XXI Century – Escape from the USSR (Marina Kovaleva)
Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy
United States

CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
Cheese
Directed by Paul Michael Rodgers
United States

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER
Gem Stone — Invisible Death
Written by Mark F Sawyer
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Desperately Seeking Sikh
Written by Mariella Spagnolo
United States

SVEN
Written by Jesse Dorian
United States

OTHER DOORS
Written by G. Lloyd Helm
United States

CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
Papa Jenkins
Directed by Artie Romero
United States

CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
Y si Adelita…
Directed by Luz Jaimes
Mexico

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Suitcase; A Persian-Navajo Activist, Not a Bikini Babe!
Directed by Amir Payam
United States

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue
WINNER
What is it Like?
Directed by Steve Downey
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Re-enter Cycle Time
Directed by Wenqi Zou
China

CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature
WINNER
Fell in Love
Directed by Chandra Shekhar Chauhan
India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film
WINNER
Delong Padung..The Jewel of North East India
Directed by Kamal Dayaram Nathani
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PIZZA
Directed by NIMISH KUMAR
India

A Dream
Directed by Sishir Mishra
India

Qurbat – A dark desire
Directed by Subhadip Mazumdar
India

Ring Road
Directed by Kishan Venugopal
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
KAMALABHARANA
Directed by Charan Kumar K N
India

KAYAMAI (in English – “TURPITUDE”)
Directed by Radhakrishnan Gopal
India

Sandhanam
Directed by Monaksh N. Kanirkar
India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature
WINNER
Regional exchange center, IRISO
Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara
Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
South of Eden
Directed by Chang Yeoul Lee
Korea, Republic of

I will not take care of you.
Directed by Clarence Gaines IV, Katherine DuBois, Connor Foley, Evan Cannon, Jimmy Heisner, Aria Jackson, Andrea Kohn, Greg Neemer, Nathan Letteer and David Velo Stewart
United States

We Need Rent Money
Directed by Blake Evan Laitner
United States

Diario dell’Inquietudine
Directed by Diario dell’Inquietudine
Italy

The Fallen… are connected
Directed by B S Pradeep Varma
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
THE APPRENTICE’S QUEST
Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER
Turkey

CATEGORY: International Short Film
WINNER
The Cow
Directed by Justin John Carroll
Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Pump-King
Directed by Ethan Joseph Johnson
United States

TIME OF TROUBLES
Directed by Ivan Chekhov
Russian Federation

Disconnected
Directed by Azra Savasan
Turkey

Guiding through – Path under star light
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Taiwan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Who I Am
Directed by Jaimy Rose Gardner
United States

CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
ROTOR
Directed by Malena PERROT
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Struggle to Freedom
Directed by Shivangii Biswas
India

CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
Tu Bada Royega
Directed by Anees Caspian
United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Show me the VisionDirected by Roc Flowers
United States

That’s what I’m gonna do
Directed by Michaël Theus, Nicolaï TCHETCHELACHVILI
Switzerland

VLMV – There Are Mountains Underneath Us
Directed by Gabriel Stanger
United Kingdom

Hole
Directed by Wonjin Lee
Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: Romantic short
WINNER
Alucinar
Directed by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Wine, Whiskey and Lullabies
Directed by Emerald Hardy
United States

CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
Lost mother
Directed by zelong liu
Chile

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Wolf + Lamb
Directed by Giuseppe Schettino
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Once upon a time in America – Guns in the US: without a license and fear
Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video
WINNER
kin_
Directed by Charlotte Triebus
Germany
CATEGORY: Web and New Media
WINNER
“I Could Eat” Pilot Episode
Directed by Rick Bedrosian
United States

CATEGORY:
Young Filmmaker
WINNER
Disconnected
Directed by Azra Savasan
Turkey