Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

MONTHLY SELECTION  MAY – JUNE 2022

CICFF

Movie of the month

(MAY-JUNE 2022)

CATEGORY: Animated Film
WINNER
The Better Angels
Directed by Michael Cusack
Australia

CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
Villains
Acted by HARJ JOHAL
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Deadly Conversation
Acted by Dylan Hughes
United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
Timeless Dialogue
Acted by Eirini Ioannou
Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Deadly Conversation
Acted by Lava Majesty
United States

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography

WINNER
Once I passed
Cinematographed by Martin Gerigk
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Deadly Conversation
Cinematographed by David Pratt
United States

CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
A Deadly Conversation
Directed by David Pratt
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Timeless Dialogue
Directed by George Leontakianakos
Greece

GUN OF A PREACHER MAN
Directed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER
GUN OF A PREACHER MAN
Edited by Ray Brady
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
“Missing Children”
Edited by Dennis Walter Smith Sr
United States

CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
A Deadly Conversation
Produced by David Pratt
United States

CATEGORY: Best Sound Designing
WINNER
Once I passed
Sound Designed by Martin Gerigk
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
GUN OF A PREACHER MAN
Sound Designed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
A Deadly Conversation
Acted by Scott Konkel
United States

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actress
WINNER
A Deadly Conversation
Acted by Saxy Rachel
United States

CATEGORY: Best VFX Artist
WINNER
Precursor
VFX by Marco Castiglione
Italy

CATEGORY: Comedy short
WINNER
Hanging Buddy
Directed by John R Kestner
United States

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
Rift
Directed by Rushikesh Bhadane
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tóxico
Directed by Rubia Lima, Rafael Henrique Lima
Brazil

1888
Directed by Sourabh Shukla
India

CATEGORY: Documentary Film
WINNER
Will you still meet me in a digital world
Directed by Monika Funke Stern
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Washing Well Wenches and Friends
Directed by Fred McFeeters
United States

30 Years of Decadence –  The Defeat of Falun Gong and the Undercurrents of the Remaining Forces
Directed by Tony Robert
United Kingdom

Thirai Virutham
Directed by Sugumar Shanmugam
India

CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
Timeless Dialogue
Directed by George Leontakianakos
Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Seventh Seal
Directed by Jacek Krawczyk
Poland

I, The Camera
Directed by Jimmy Jackson
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Once I passed
Directed by Martin Gerigk
Germany

Jam It
Directed by John Dawson
United States

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
Chikya’s School
Directed by Deepak Vasant Thokal
India

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER
Love in Italy
Written by Sena Tunali
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
In Jade Moonlight
Written by Craig Stewart
United States

Dream On
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States

ASIMETRICA
Written by SHUBHANJAN DAS
India

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
Galtha
Directed by HARIUTHRAA alias UDAYAKUMAR
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Rift
Directed by Rushikesh Bhadane
India

CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
30 Years of Decadence –  The Defeat of Falun Gong and the Undercurrents of the Remaining Forces
Directed by Tony Robert
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue
WINNER
Walls of life
Directed by Walls of life
Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Invisible
Directed by Steve Downey
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Free Speech
WINNER
Tóxico
Directed by Rubia Lima, Rafael Henrique Lima
Brazil

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
WINNER
Death Club
Directed by Ronnie Nanos
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The American Crow
Directed by Eric F. Adams
United States

After the Doomsday
Directed by Shihyun Wang
United States

Blanket
Directed by Mohit Nirmala Nirmal
India

CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature
WINNER
Parchiyaan
Directed by Chandrakant Singh
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Second Mother
Directed by Rajyapal Singh
India

Confined
Directed by Mitul Patel
India

The 24th Hour
Directed by Magheshwar Kumaran
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
LIFE OF 3
Directed by Sashi Preetam Pratapgiri
India

Rift
Directed by Rushikesh Bhadane
India

1888
Directed by Sourabh Shukla
India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film
WINNER
Kakitham – Paper
Directed by Vinoth Veeramani
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Reunion: An epilogue to friendship
Directed by Sajan Ramanandan
India

PURPLE
Directed by Deepak Pramod Patil
India

Resonance
Directed by Kaushal Kumar Singh
India

SHONG (Joker)
Directed by Soumya Roy Choudhury
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
It Begins At The End
Directed by Rakshit Dahiya
India

Who is she ?
Directed by Anup Sujata Dhekane
India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature
WINNER
Kaidi Ko Patra (Letter from a Prisioner)
Directed by Sanam Kumar Bairag


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SHADOWS AND LIES
Directed by Joseph Graves
China

KISTIMAAT
Directed by Chowdhury Asif Jahangir
Bangladesh

I’ll See You In Disneyland (2022)
Directed by Thorkell Agust Ottarsson
Norway

CATEGORY: International Short Film
WINNER
The Door
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Anxious
Directed by Dan RuBottom, Vihaan Vidur
United States

30 Years of Decadence –  The Defeat of Falun Gong and the Undercurrents of the Remaining Forces
Directed by Tony Robert
United Kingdom

Love Sucks
Directed by Larry Rosen
United States

THE IDEA OF THE CENTURY
Directed by Alexandre Spieser
France

Patch Short Film
Directed by Ashwathi KN
United Arab Emirates

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
A Deadly Conversation
Directed by David Pratt
United States

Tóxico
Directed by Rubia Lima, Rafael Henrique Lima
Brazil

CATEGORY: LGBT Film
WINNER
Fabulous Hansel and Gretel
Directed by Arnaldo Galvão
Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Once I passed
Directed by Martin Gerigk
Germany

CATEGORY: Micro Shorts
WINNER
Powdered Rage
Directed by Frederick Wayne mcfeeters
United States

CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
Let’s try again
Directed by Adriano Martorana
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jagriti… Ek Udaan

Directed by Swaty De Sen, Hemanto Goswami
India

CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
1 HERO 4 SOME 1
Directed by Cyril André Delon
France

CATEGORY:
Perfoming Arts
WINNER
A Deadly Conversation
Directed by David Pratt
United States

CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
Tab ur et
Directed by Cate Chereches
Romania

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Timeless Dialogue
Directed by George Leontakianakos
Greece

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Villains
Directed by HARJ JOHAL, SHANOOR ULLAH
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
Kya hai uss paar?
Directed by Piyush Batra
India

CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
Love Lost and Found
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Taiwan

CATEGORY:
Young Filmmaker
WINNER
The Liberty Bell Museum
Directed by Carter Stoudt
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Aftermath
Directed by Aarav Ramnani
India

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *