CICFF

MONTHLY SELECTION MAY 2023 – JUNE 2023

CICFF

Movie of the month

(May 2023)


CATEGORY: Animated Film
WINNER
A Tale of Mohenjo Daro: The Coming of Durai
Directed by Abeera Ikram
Pakistan

CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
The Last Catch
Directed by Matthew Paris
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lament
Directed by Romi Banerjee
Canada

MANASAASMARAMI
Directed by VINAY KUMAR REDDY KESAMREDDY
India



CATEGORY: Commercial / Advertisement
WINNER
Merano goes on stage
Directed by Carlo Guttadauro, Carlo Guttadauro
Italy

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
Meera
Directed by Dilip Harnarayan Dixit
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Heart’s Eye
Directed by Sriram Thiruvengadam
United States


CATEGORY: Documentary Film
WINNER
3 Hours Per Frame: Creating Of Wood
Directed by Morgan Jones
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Hard Row to Hoe – a documentary on Brother Dege
Directed by Lucas Fiederling
Germany

CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
Meera
Directed by Dilip Harnarayan Dixit
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dnyaneshwari
Directed by Sarvesh Hogade
India

CATEGORY: Film on Disability Issue
WINNER
Meera
Directed by Dilip Harnarayan Dixit
India

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
WINNER
Encontro
Directed by François Manceaux
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Devil Times Two
Directed by Paolo Del Fiol
Italy



CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature
WINNER
White Umbrella
Directed by Thillai GovindRraja
India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film
WINNER
Dnyaneshwari
Directed by Sarvesh Hogade
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
MANASAASMARAMI
Directed by VINAY KUMAR REDDY KESAMREDDY
India

Tarpan (Thanksgiving)
Directed by Joydeep Roy Choudhary
India

27 Days
Directed by Rohan Dsouza
India


CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature
WINNER
Spectrum
Directed by Garfield Boston
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Way
Directed by Tata Feodoridi, Konstantin Frolov
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Filip
Directed by Michal Hudzikowski
United States

CATEGORY: International Short Film
WINNER
The Cage
Directed by Cesar Saldivar
Mexico

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Static in the Ether
Directed by Matt Jenkins
United States

The System
Directed by BRYAN LEE MCGLOTHIN
United States

Themb
Directed by Shrirang Girish Phatak
India

Ten out of the Ten
Directed by Imre Mazlo
Hungary


Honourable Mention
CURSED HEIST
Directed by KOREKI ANTHONY MIAN
Côte d’Ivoire

The Heart’s Eye
Directed by Sriram Thiruvengadam
United States

Diligitis
Directed by Luca Finato
Italy



CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
Mind Your Limits (Aukaat Mein Reh)
Directed by Prachi Chowghule, Shoneel Yallattikar
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Paper Planes
Directed by Enrico Miglino
Belgium

FUTUREMAN – temptation song
Directed by ADAM WADE

CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER
Red balloon
Written by Matilde Aricema Carreón
Peru

CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
Once A Boy
Directed by Balthazar Ullamann-Hamon
Canada-
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Heart’s Eye
Directed by Sriram Thiruvengadam
United States

Gondhal
Directed by JAYESH JAGDISH Mahamuni
India

Lavanya- Story of Eklavya
Directed by Alisha Masurkar


CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
ARTHON
Directed by Nawal Kaffouf
France


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *