Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

MONTHLY SELECTION JUNE 2023 – JULY 2023

CICFF

Movie of the month

(June 2023)


CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
BAIL OUT – I am Lorenzo Lamas
Acted by Dennis O’Neill
United States


CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
Evil Madame An
Acted by Dawna Lee Heising
United States

CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
The Divorcees Of Casablanca
Directed by BENSOUDA MOHAMMED AHED
Morocco

CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
Space Station Village EP8:Miss You to the Stars
Produced by Li-Yu Fu & Vick Wang
Taiwan


CATEGORY: Documentary Film
WINNER
Homelandsickness
Directed by Gülsel Özkan
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Terra Bassa
Directed by Davide Como
Italy

CATEGORY: Educational Film
WINNER
The Black Flag   ( sous titré en Anglais )
Directed by Jacques MICKE

CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
PEST
Directed by SAMAR MANHOTRA
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
HISTORY IS NOT LINEAR
Directed by Bob Jones
United States

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER
Murder By Midnight
Written by Vincent Edwards

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Stranded
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION
The Deadly Deposit
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
Invader and Defender
Directed by YIWEN CAO
Hong Kong


CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
The Divorcees Of Casablanca
Directed by BENSOUDA MOHAMMED AHED
Morocco

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Directed by CEMİLE KIRMIZI KARADAŞ
Turkey

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
VYARTH
Directed by VIJAY PANDURANG CHAUGULE
India

CATEGORY: Film on Disability Issue
WINNER
Pain of Silence
Directed by Christopher Janwong McKiggan, Poomphong Kumwong
United States

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
WINNER
GILA ISLAND
Directed by MANU GOPALA KRISHANAN
India

CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature
WINNER
Slow Rivers
Directed by AK Srikanth
India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film
WINNER
DENIAL
Directed by Arshad Siddiqui
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Few Words
Directed by Hafis AK
India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature
WINNER
The Divorcees Of Casablanca
Directed by BENSOUDA MOHAMMED AHED
Morocco

CATEGORY: International Short Film
WINNER
In-Closure
Directed by Lawrence Whitener
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Catastrophe
Directed by Kendall Christianson
United States

The AC is too high?
Directed by Masashi Yamashita
Japan

Mean?
Directed by Robert Vincent Grando
United States


CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Homecoming
Directed by S M Kamrul Ahsan
Bangladesh

CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
Give Me Love
Directed by Aabir Vyas
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Love at first slide
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Greenland

A Week To Time Travel
Directed by Vignesh Nadar
India



CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser
WINNER
EXIT-INTO A LAPSE IN TIME
Directed by Mike 7 Fox
United States


CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video
WINNER
COSMIC CAVERNS  Piano Under the Stars
Directed by claudio  recabarren
Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
360° Walking Miami Beach, Florida
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *