CICFF

MONTHLY SELECTION FEBRUARY 2023 – March 2023

CICFF

Movie of the month

(Feb 2023)


CATEGORY: Animated Film
WINNER
Dr. Yes
Directed  by Jervey L Staley
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off
Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
Broken Mirror
Acted by Aaditya Sharma

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE DEBT

Acted by Ujjwal Chaudhary
India

CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
THE DEBT
Acted by Sonali Hiwarale
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tough Cowgirls
Acted by Bruna Viola

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Broken Mirror
Acted by Nikeet Dhillon

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
THE DEBT
Acted by Anil Patil
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tough Cowgirls

Acted by Guile Branco

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actress
WINNER
Tough Cowgirls
Acted by Bruna Altieri

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography
WINNER
WHO’S THERE
Cinematographed by Teddy Jian
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tough Cowgirls
Cinematographed by Bruno Campos

CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
Lost Cos
Directed by Robin De Levita

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Broken Mirror
Directed by Ashwin Vijay Agrawal

CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER
Tough Cowgirls
Edited by Gui Pereira

CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
Breaking Free
Directed by Imran Mohammad
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Cake Up Call
Directed by Ameya Hamlai
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
The Sea Within
Directed by Arya Pandey
India

CATEGORY: Educational film

WINNER
RACK
Directed by Hermes Fomutar
Cameroon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
HOOKED!
Directed by Peter Andrew Sacco
Canada

CATEGORY: Comedy short
WINNER
The Ledge
Directed by Lawrence
United States

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
Titu Ambani
Directed by Rohit Raj Goyal
India

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
MEMORY
Directed by Tina-Maria Feyrer
Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
How Youth Flies
Directed by Gang Song, Fei Peng Lu
China

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
MARNE KE DAR SE MERE DIL…
Directed by Mahesh Ramesh Tripathi
India

CATEGORY: Documentary Film
WINNER
Helen Minskaya
Directed by Viachaslau Sikora
Belarus

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I Ching Master
Directed by Ellen Ngai Lun Pun
Hong Kong

HONORABLE MENTION
The Story of Vadapav
Directed by Atharva Sonawane
India

Hothat: Friendship Is Music
Directed by Ilajar Islam, Arafat Kazi
Bangladesh

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER
Freed
Written by Vishesh Mankal
India

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
We Speak for the Forests
Directed by zephyr elise
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mekong Apocalypse

Directed by Michael Buckley
Canada

CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
Krošnja / Tree CROWN
Directed by Predrag Todorović
Serbia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
KanhaJi
Directed by Prataya Saha, Mansi Dadhich Mahur
India

CATEGORY: Horror/Science Fiction/Genre Feature Film

WINNER
Michael Malott’s Bed of Nails
Directed by Michael Malott
United States


CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature
WINNER
butterfly_girl_85
Directed by Prasanth Murali Padmanabhan
India

HONORABLE MENTION
INIYANAAL
Directed  by Shanthosh R. Shanthosh
India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film
WINNER
The Last Fragment
Directed by Pranjal Acharya, Anant Jain
India

HONORABLE MENTION
VILLAADI.
Directed by Elavarasan Shanmugam
India

Broken Mirror
Directed by Ashwin Vijay Agrawal
India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature
WINNER
When Death Comes Knocking
Directed by Danny Lopez
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
DOGGY PARADISE
Directed by Diana Dai
Hong Kong

Lost Cos
Directed by Robin de Levita
United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
BLACK MOON
Directed by Tonatiuh Garcia
Mexico

CATEGORY: International Short Film
WINNER
After All
Directed by David Roger Juan
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
ACTOR
Directed by Viachaslau Sikora
Ukraine

HONORABLE MENTION
Radio Telescope
Directed by Tanner Beard
United States

Mark #3

Directed by John Richmond
United Kingdom

Daters
Directed by Brian Pinkus
Switzerland

CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
Swiss Roll On The Table
Directed by Chin Fook On Robert
Malaysia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ballet… ballet
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States


CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
ACID RAIN
Directed by Hussam Gamal
Egypt

CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
Time
Directed by Etderick Bettie, Christopher McClean
United States


CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Los Aspirantes -The Applicants-
Directed by María Yolanda Brown Melián, Kevin Ramos Fernández
Spain

CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
Bakar City
Directed by Herve Tirmarche
Croatia

CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER

THE BURNING RED
Directed by Fabrizio Ancillai
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Blinding Blue
Directed by Katla Gunnlaugsdóttir
Iceland

CATEGORY: Best Sound Designing
WINNER

I Ching Master

Directed by Ellen Ngai Lun Pun
Hong Kong

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *