FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2020
CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS
WINNER
Chomp
Directed by Navjot Kaur
United States
CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER
Seaper Powers Soundtrack
Film Score by Kim Cameron
United States
CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER
Boogie Man
Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Scott Millaney
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT
WINNER
8102 ARIM
Directed by Brice Blanloeil
France
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
We give everything for you
Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero
Spain
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
Crime Factory
Directed by K K Binojee
India
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Agent 11
Directed by David Jon Foster
United States
_
Tigahdoo
Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael
Canada
_
Boogie Man
Directed by Andy Morahan
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS
WINNER
Okavango
Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert
South Africa
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
India on a Rickshaw
Directed by Shy Brameli
Israel
_
Bess Myerson
Directed by David Arond
United States
CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER
Agent 11
Directed by David Jon Foster
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India
CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER
Agent 11
Acted by David Jon Foster
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Perform
Directed by Jon Allen Russo
France
CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Agent 11
Acted by Janine Monteith
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
BONDING
ACTED BY MRITTIKA DEY SIKDAR
INDIA
CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER
Lonely souls of microbes
Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy
Russian Federation
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
MARIA SANCHEZ
Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS
United States
CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER
Agent 11
Sound Design by David Jon Foster
United States
CATEGORY:FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
Lions of the Sea
Written by Jessi Thind
Canada
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Into the Light of Day
Written by David Law
Spain
CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER
Okavango
Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert
South Africa
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Last Tree
Directed by Anmol Sidhu
India
CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER
Gaaye hamari mata hai
Directed by Shuja Ali
India
CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER
Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小说
Directed by Xueqing Yin
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Other Side : Mountaineer
Directed by Rajeev Thottippully
United Arab Emirates
–
EVERY 68 MINUTES
Directed by Anindita Sarbadhicari
India
CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER
The Other Side – Mountain climber
Directed by Rajeev Thottippully
United Arab Emirates
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India
CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM
WINNER
WOLFSBANE 2 “HELL ON EARTH”
Directed by Jon Guerra
United States
CATEGORY: LGBT FILM
WINNER
Ek Jhalak- A Glimpse
Directed by Deepmala
India
CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM
WINNER
Ankuran “The art of idol making” (Shot on iphone)
Directed by Mukul Kapoor
India
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tigahdoo
Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael
Canada
CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Thud
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mehroo
Directed by Yuvraaj Parashar
India
CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER
The Lamp of Truth
Directed by Thanesh Gopal
Canada
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Sanctuary
Directed by Allen Kool
Canada
–
THE NEXT HEARING
Directed by MAHIVARMAN.CS
India
_
Boogie Man
Directed by Andy Morahan
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS
WINNER
A Tear
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
TH DJ
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
_
Fitrat
Directed by Taher Ali Baig
India
_
He Too
Directed by Jyoti Singh
United States
_
Love in the Rain
Directed by Rajendra Thakurathi
United States
_
Rarepublic
Directed by Amit Kumar Das
India
_
Sesh Banshi (The last whistle)
Directed by Amit Kumar Das
India
_
Till Mid-August
Directed by Emil Simeonov
Bulgaria
_
Atrangi
Directed by Sunny Sharma
India
_
UNDERGROUND
Directed by Christopher Chuky
United Kingdom
_
Prathibimbam (Reflection)
Directed by OSR Kumar
India
_
MARIA SANCHEZ
Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS
United States
_
Destiny
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
_
My Life
Directed by GAJEN PANGING
India
_
Portal
Directed by Vishal Naik
United States
FINALIST
Still About Love
Directed by Robert David Duncan
Canada
CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER
Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India
CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS
WINNER
Flux
Directed by Sal Allarakhia
United Arab Emirates
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Gone
Directed by Ajay Madala
United States
_
honeyheart
Directed by Alice Langlois
United States
_
Capuchin Culture
Directed by Luca Antonio Marino
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM
WINNER
Roraima
Directed by Anabela Salcedo
United States
CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER
Black On Both Sides Season 1
Directed by Alonge Hawes
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Binky’s World
Directed by Robert Harders
United States
CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS
WINNER
Roraima
Directed by Anabela Salcedo
United States
CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER
WINNER
Gone
Directed by Ajay Madala
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Flux
Directed by Sal Allarakhia
United Arab Emirates