CICFF

Monthly selection August-september 2021

CICFF

MOVIES OF THE MONTH AUGUST 2021


CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Justin and the Werloobee

Directed by Ken Yoffe & Ellen Weisberg, John Vo

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WAQT

Directed by Shailesh Acharekar

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

All Over Again

Produced by Joseph McGovern

United States

_

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

A Serpent by the Nest

Directed by Brandon Lazenko

United States

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

THE ROSE VALLEY

Directed by CHRISTOPHOROS RODITIS

Cyprus

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BitterSweet

Directed by SUSANNA EKMAN

Sweden

_

All Over Again

Directed by Joseph McGovern

United States

_

For Your Own Sake

Directed by Terra Glen Campbell

United States

_

LOVE, YOURS TRULY

Directed by Anindita Ghosh, Neeraja Arun Rao, Ayana Chatterjee

Singapore

_

No extra time

Directed by Ștefan Pătrașcu

Romania

_

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

PIVOT Paying It Forward During COVID-19

Directed by Tom DiDonato, Robert Hunkele

United States

_

Ed and Rooster’s Great Adventure

Directed by Lucy Fazely

United States

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Nostalgia of dictatorship

Directed by Marius Barna

Romania

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Om Shanti

Directed by Holger Klussmann

Germany

_

The Border of Death

Directed by Cătălin Apostol

Romania

_

See You White House

Directed by Lee, Chien-Cheng

Taiwan

_

Devil in a Lawyers Suit – a rapist posthumous logos

Directed by Mark Tarrant, Otto Khoo

Australia

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

History of the Olympic Games

Directed by Christian Hernández Sánchez

Mexico

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

Discovering Hydrogen

Directed by Nicole Scott

Germany

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Biological Loneliness

Directed by Karolis Jankus

Lithuania

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mars, the Bringer of War

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

_

Red Girl

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

Bigfoot!

Directed by jason F Iannarino

United States

_

TRIP TO THE TAX PARADISE  – RUMBO AL PARAISO FISCAL

Directed by Antonio Bellido Marín

Spain

_

Alleyway of Dreams

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

_

I See Everything

Directed by Brad Overbeck

United States

_

HALF LIVES

Directed by Sylvia Toy St. Louis

United States

_

Queen of the Angels

Directed by Zane Joaquin Silas Johnson

United States

_

The Pupil

Directed by Sarah Ellen Lundy

Ireland

_

TOLL FREE 1600 600 60

Directed by SAJEEVAN ANTHIKAD

India

_

ADIEU LACAN

Directed by RICHARD C LEDES

United States

_

Breathe With Me

Directed by Qingqing Liu

China

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

North of the night

Acted by Renaud Le Bas

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ADIEU LACAN

Acted by DAVID PATRICK KELLY

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Breaking & Entering

Acted by Kiri Hartig

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

All Over Again

Acted by Amber Matalucci

United States

_

Red Girl

Acted by Merri Ann Osborne

United States

_

Butterflies

Acted by Shalima Motial

Singapore

_

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Acted by Amitha Suvarna

United States

_

ADIEU LACAN

Acted by ISMENIA MENDES

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

BESTIE

Directed by  Ranga K

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Queen of the Angels

Directed by Breaking & Entering

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Breaking & Entering

Directed by Michael William Hogan

United States

_

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Directed by R.M.Ram

United States

_

BESTIE

Directed by Ranga K

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Tree of Life

Sound Design by Brian Lisus

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Red Girl

Sound Design by Matt Orefice

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Red Girl

Acted by Henry S. Brown, Jr.

United States

_

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Dreams are like wild tigers

Directed by Lars Motag

Germany

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Fusion Commission

Written by Rahul Sur

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Just By Chance

Written by Antoinette FERNANDEZ

United States

_

Out On A Limb

Written by Antoinette Fernandez

Not Specified

_

MR NOVAK: PART 2

Written by Ian Davies

United Kingdom

_

What the Prophets Last Say to Earth

Written by Justin Schumann

United States

_

The Projectionist

Written by Michael Dean

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

THE LAST TRIBE (Full Version)

Directed by AMIT GOSWAMY

India

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

GARDEN PARTY

Directed by Didier MULLERAS

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Reptiles

Directed by Dinu Oruvannoor

Not Specified

_

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Waking Up in Albuquerque Poster

Directed by JW Richardson

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Jikubali

Directed by Ashraf Mswaki, Eva Lundgren Stenbom

Sweden

_

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Afraid of the Dark

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Red Girl

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

RAVAGE

Directed by Michael Moutsatsos

United States

_

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Missi – a Short Film

Directed by Chetna Gola

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mother will arrive

Directed by Runa Mukherjee Parikh

India

_

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Christmas on an Island

Directed by Elizabeth Usher

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Color Your Mind

Directed by Axel Werner

Germany

_

Stevan – Hope It’s Not (Music Video)

Directed by Ben Develin

Australia

_

Mother and Child

Directed by Elizabeth Usher

Australia

_

I Am The Candidate

Directed by Joseph messer

United States

_

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

North of the night

Directed by Olivier SIMON

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 No extra time

Directed by Ștefan Pătrașcu

Romania

_

File 631

Directed by Marius Th. Barna

Romania

_

MALA UDAYLA YETE

Directed by Munnawar Shamim Bhagat

India

_

THE ROSE VALLEY

Directed by CHRISTOPHOROS RODITIS

Cyprus

_

Road King

Directed by Randy Kent

India

_

Forbidden Love

Directed by jb brown

United States

_

ITHU KATHAIYELLA NIJAM

Directed by KANNAN RAJAMANICKEM

India

_

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Directed by R.M.Ram

United States

_

BESTIE

Directed by Ranga K

India

_

ADIEU LACAN

Directed by RICHARD C LEDES

United States

_

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Playtime

Directed by T.J. Barkwill

United States

_

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

Fate’s Shadow: The Whole Story

Directed by Michelle Arthur

United States

_

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Byzantium

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Red Girl

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Ek Achchi Naukri ( A Good Job)

Directed by Anuj Bhardwaj

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Parts of Us

Directed by GS Rocha

Brazil

_

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Breaking & Entering

Directed by Michael William Hogan

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BitterSweet

Directed by SUSANNA EKMAN

Sweden

_

Will You Bury Me

Directed by Noor Eldine Aboud

Lebanon

_

My Beloved Child

Directed by Valarmathi

India

_

MEMORIES

Directed by Sahitya Sura, Krishna Gurram

India

_

Second round

Directed by Gábor Holtai

Hungary

_

All Over Again

Directed by Joseph McGovern

United States

_

The Casting Couch

Directed by Kartik Juvvala

United States

_

THE GATE

Directed by Takayuki Kayano

Japan

_

White Supremacy

Directed by Siddhartha Mukherjee

India

_

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

Bigfoot!

Directed by jason F Iannarino

United States

_

Party!

Directed by Gian Ferraiolo

Italy

_

Parts of Us

Directed by GS Rocha

Brazil

_

Amar Ekla Belar Kotha

Directed by Soumya Sen

India

_

The Martyrs of Khartoum

Directed by Simon Murtagh and Mark Murphy

Ireland

_

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Own

Directed by Dinu Oruvannoor

India

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Bird

Directed by Wu-Ching Chang

Taiwan

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncanny valley 2

Directed by Luiz FERNANDO Rohenkohl

Brazil

_

I Wanna Be a Tree

Directed by Chang Xu

China

_

Smithy

Directed by Xi Chen

China

_

Days at Fangzhou Market

Directed by CALUM HENDERSON

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Why Are You Like This

Directed by Jessie Oldfield, Adam Murfet

Australia

_

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC

Directed by Dan Hertzog

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Burger Royale-A Short Prologue

Directed by Gary Francis Roche

United Kingdom

_

Laugh After Dark LIVE In Las Vegas

Directed by Kelsey Borlan

United States

_

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

PIANO UNDER THE STARS VR

Directed by JUAN CARLOS VIDAL

Chile

_

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

River City – Episode 01

Directed by Jal Michael, RC Nelson

United States

_

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Inheritance

Directed by Melissa Piroutek

Brazil

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fate’s Shadow: The Whole Story

Directed by Michelle Arthur

United States

_

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

dementia

Directed by Bella Merlino

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chronophobia

Directed by Coline Dubus

Belgium

_

1 thought on “Monthly selection August-september 2021”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *